Sports Results – 6 June 2017

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr

Sports Results – 6 June 2017

HOCKEY RESULTS

 

1st XI vs Grey College 1st – drew 1 – 1

 

U16A vs Grey U16B – lost 1 – 2

 

SQUASH RESULTS

Senior Squash:

1st league: Saints 1st team vs Saints Squash Club – won 4 – 0 (16 games to 2)

2nd league: Saints 2nd team vs Oudstudente – won 3 – 1 (13 games to 4)

4th league: Saints 3rd team vs Oudstudente – won 3 – 1 (13 games to 5)

5th league: Saints 4th league vs Oudstudente – won 4 – 0 (16 games to 2)

6th league: Saints 6th league vs Oudstudente – lost 1 – 3 (9 games to 12)

8th league: Saints 8th league vs Grey Primary A – drew 2 – 2 (8 games all)

 

Junior Squash

6th league: Junior A vs Bobbiespark – won 4 – 0 (16 games to 1)

7th league: Junior B vs Grey Primary B – won 4 – 0 (16 games to 2)

 

FREE STATE AND SOUTHERN FREE STATE HOCKEY REPRESENTATIVES FOR 2017

FREE STATE u14

Vicario Crouch

Jayden Davids

Waylin Hurst

Matthew Davids

Tylo Adams

Michael Davids

 

SOUTHERN FREE STATE u 14A

 

Ryan Alexander

Ethan Goldstone

Thuto Mokalake

 

SOUTHERN FREE STATE u 14B

 

Philip Burman

Fabio Santos

Zac Grant

Barend Lourens

 

SOUTHERN FREE STATE u 16A

 

Kyle Kitching

Thami Mdubeki

Pheko Moletsane

Mokotjo Semetlane

 

SOUTHERN FREE STATE u 16C

 

Sihle Mtolo

 

SOUTHERN FREE STATE u 18A

 

Indaphile Ponco

Isenam Ponco

 

SOUTHERN FREE STATE u 18B

 

Devon du Plessis

Jonathan Watkins

JUNIOR GOLF

 

Dewan de Bruin participated in an U11 golf tournament two weeks ago. He ended 3rd. Last weekend he ended first in the C Class Division in all age groups.

 

SCHOOL RESULTS – 6 JUNE 2017

ASTRONOMY QUIZ RESULTS

The following Grade 7 learners will be participating in the second round of the Astronomy Quiz on the 28th July:

 

Tlotlang Ntwaeaborwa

Jack Wilshire

Christiaan van Reenen

Trenton Trisos

 

RESULTS OF BLOEMFONTEIN EISTEDFODD

POETRY

 

Name Surname Grade Mark (Symbol)
Jaun-Lou Grobbelaar 2 A
Ross Bekker 4 B
Tristan Du Plessis 4 B
Chris Jordaan 4 B+
Nkhahle Sematlane 4 B
Roselt Stone 4 A
Liam Adendorff 4 B+
Alex Eliades 4 A+
Josh Green 4 A++
Johannes Heunis 4 A++
Luke McLachlan 4 A
Josh Plaatjies 4 B+
Orrin Plaatjies 4 A+
Roelie Rossouw 4 A++
Ismaeel Seedat 4 B+
Ruan Louw 5 A++
Jio Alexander 5 B
Ayden Bezuidenout 5 A
Carlyle Hawkins 5 A
Caleb Hendricks 5 B
Targa Michell 5 A
Devon Osbourne 5 A
Emjay Smith 5 B
Daniel Deville 6 B+
Ofano  Saila 6 B
Reuben Swart 6 B+
Matthew Brown 6 A
Wendall Davids 6 B
Rayhaan Hoosain 6 A
Koena Ntsamai 6 B+
Lethabo Ralikonyane 6 B
Nabeel Seedat 6 B
Reuben Sweetlove 6 B