Sports Results – 30 May 2017

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consetetur sadipscing elitr

Sports Results – 30 May 2017

HOCKEY RESULTS

 

1st Team XI vs Grey College 1st – drew 1 – 1

 

U16A vs Grey U16B – lost 1 – 2

 

St Andrew’s played St David’s College

U14A vs St David’s – won 6 – 0

U14B vs St David’s – won 3 – 1

U14C vs St David’s – won 2 – 0

 

U16A vs St David’s – won 5 – 0

U16B vs St David’s – lost 2 – 4

U16C vs St David’s – won 2 – 1

U16D vs St David’s – won 4 – 0

 

3rd XI vs St David’s – won – 7 – 0

 

2nd XI vs St David’s – drew – 1 – 1

 

1st XI vs St David’s – drew 0 – 0

 

 

RUGBY RESULTS

SENIOR SCHOOL

St Andrew’s played St David’s College

U14 SAS vs St David’s – lost 0 – 61

U16A SAS vs St David’s – lost 7 – 45

U16B SAS vs St David’s – won 47 – 7

3rd XV vs St David’s – lost 5 – 45

2nd XV vs St David’s – lost 12 – 51

1st XV vs St Alban’s – lost 10 – 67

 

SQUASH RESULTS

Senior Squash:

1st league: Saints 1st team vs Ramblers B – won 4 – 0 (16 games to 0)

2nd league: Saints 2nd team vs Tempe – lost 1 – 3 (6 games to 13)

4th league: Saints 3rd team vs Oudstudente A – lost 1 – 3 (5 games to 12)

5th league: Saints 4th league vs Old Greys – drew 1 – 1 (4 games all)

6th league: Saints 6th league vs Oudstudente A – lost 1 – 3 (9 games to 12)

8th league: Saints 8th league vs Grey College Senior – won 3 – 1 (13 games to 6)

 

Junior Squash

6th league: Junior A vs Grey College Primary – won 4 – 0 (16 games to 2)

7th league: Junior B vs Tempe – won 3 – 1 (12 games to 5)

 

Congratulations to the following for their selection to the respective Free State A and B Squash teams. They will be taking part in the Annual inter-provincial Championships.

 

U11A – Devon Osborne

 

U13A – Lodewyk Barnard

U13B –  Kiran van Eeden

Matthew Brown

Thomas de Lange

 

U14A –  Matthew Kirk

Luca Prins (non-travelling reserve)

 

U16A –  Kyle Kitching

Lenny Kretzmann

Keanan Cantor

Dale Fletcher

 

U16B – Denyl van Turha

Ronan van Loggerenberg (non-travelling reserve)

 

U19A – John Pan

 

U19B – Triston Cantor

Dean Wasserman

Jesse Berlyn (non-travelling reserve)

 

TENNIS RESULTS

1st Tennis team vs Sentraal C  – won 7 – 2 and won their league

2nd Tennis team vs Mangaung A – lost 4 – 5